U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pompton Lakes, NJ
A 58-year-old male asked:

Heart attack lv septal and anterior wall 10 weeks ago. ef went from 25 to 50, hypokinesis severe to moderate. could they normalize eventually?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Possible: But likely some scar and slight residual. Stay with the good choices, nonsmoking, cardiac rehab, and your meds. Followup with echo at z6 months likely.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
