A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

subdural hematoma in brain occurence chances after a 2 year old burr hole surgery due to drinking alcohol getting wierd symptoms since last month.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Hanna
35 years experience Family Medicine
Be Evaluated: Impossible to determine without further study. But if any new problems with balance, coordination, or thought process, please be evaluated immediately.
Answered on Jan 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
How extensive was: her subdural hematoma (SDH)? Is she conscious or in coma now? Very sorry to hear about your mom's fall. The real issue along with that is the herniati ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
27 years experience Pain Management
Maybe: I can't answer that question without knowing more about your history and why you had surgery. I would ask your surgeon that question.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: I strongly urge you curtail alcohol consumption sharply. If not, you are asking for serious additional cardiac issues.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Mitral valve: Your mitrl valve repair has nothing to do with whether you can drink alcohol. Drink with moderation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month