U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Summerville, SC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Im 25 years old and have been trying to get pregnant after the implanon removal with no success and its 3 mos is it possible to still medcine in my sy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer: Neither birth control nor fertility and getting pregnant is an exact science and there are many variables and variations seen amongst individuals. Once Implanon is removed, the medicine is pretty much out of your system after about 1 week. However, the return of your hormones, fertility, and menstrual cycles to normal may take some time and varies from one individual to the next. Patience required.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
