U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

i've had the implanon in for 1.5 years. i didn't get a full period until now. has it weakened to the point to worry about getting pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
No: The implant is over 99 per cent effective, which means less than one in 1, 000 women using it over three years will become pregnant. It last for 3 years and its still active for you, even if you are having menses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
