A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

used cytotec (misoprostol) to abort at 5 weeks and 3 days but didn't bleed. u/s showed still pregnant but no heartbeat. possible defects to the baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, definitely: So sorry to share that with you but definitely can cause birth defects. See a gynecologist to help you.
Answered on Jan 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cassandra Hornbuckle
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stop having sex!: You should not be having intercourse of any kind. Your cervix (the opening to the uterus) could still be open and you are really risking an infection. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need D&E: You may need D& E.....the product of conception need to come out completely......else you will bleed , chance of infection is there.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
47 years experience Radiology
Time will tell: No way to predict. If your dates were consistent with a 5wk6d pregnancy chances are pretty good. If the fetus is alive then there should be definite f ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
47 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Bleeding: Bleeding with a medical abortion can be heavy and irregular and last for two or more weeks. The bleeding usually doesn't cause anemia, though. Be sure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month