U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 19-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:

does any std (when left untreated) overtime turn into aids?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
STD: Human immunodeficiency virus infection can lead to aids.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
STDs: Wow. That is a first. Infections are caused by viruses, bacteria, parasites and such. Hiv is a viral infection. It is a distinct infection and nothing else can cause aids. So, the very strong answer to your question is no. Other infections do not become something other than what they are. Hiv alone causes aids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Do you think I should know if I have aids or an STD after 6 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not intuitively: Many std/sti can have prolonged (months--years) latent (=dormant) period. Testing is only sure way to know. No 'free time' to get symptoms or be clear by default. If concerned, should get checked by your dr. / urgent care / std clinic and know for sure.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
