A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can the rectal exam find colon cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Only: ..If it is low in the rectum and palpable to the finger. Also, if it's causing bleeding, the doctor may do an occult blood test during the rectal exam which if positive, may lead to the discovery of cancer later. Not a great screening test, though.
Answered on Jan 13, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Carefully: The physician will insert a gloved finger into the rectum, feeling for abnormal masses and or blood, stool should be tested immunologically for blood. ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Depends: A digital rectal exam can reduce the likelihood of a cancer near the anus, and can detect if you have blood in your stool. If either demonstrates an a ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possible lesion: In situ adeno unrelated unless some for of radiation employed that could narrow distal bowel. Narrowing of stool suggests that there is some constric ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes indeed: I'm glad you're aware of ways to reduce your risk. Your physical exam will include a prostate check, if not now than starting within the next few year ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month