A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Wondering if it's bad to take a hot shower if you have poison oak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Should be fine : Poison oak causes contact dermatitis at the area that you expose to it. A hot shower should not spread it. Try using otc Hydrocortisone cream and moisturizer. Seek local medical help if symptoms are severe.
Answered on Feb 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Throat pain: Please call 911 and go to the ER immediately you may be having an allergic reaction. DO NOT TAKE ANY MORE HYDROXOZINE YOU MAY BE ALLERGIC . Call 911 ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Paulhus
26 years experience in Pediatrics
Hygiene important : One of the most important things is to keep the skin clean with 1-2 showers/day. Keep the fingernails short. For itch, an non-prescription med like ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
2-4 weeks: The longer you wait to treat effectively with corticosteroids, the longer it lasts.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Duration: Poison oak symptoms can take anywhere from 1-3 weeks to resolve without treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month