U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

please explain if it is possible to only have the physical conditions of marfan syndrome and if so how can i get rid of it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Neish
Pediatric Cardiology 38 years experience
In your genes: Marfan syndrome is caused by a mutation in in the gene that codes for fibrillin-1. You cannot change your genes. Abnormal or deficient fibrillin production affects the structure of your eyes, heart, blood vessels, and bones and ligaments. The severity of effects in different individuals is highly variable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is Marfan syndrome preventable?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sometimes: Marfan syndrome is preventable when the adults who know they have Marfan syndrome thoughtfully choose not to have biological children (50% of their children would have the disease). Some cases are not preventable, such as the 20-30% of Marfan syndrome persons who have the disease from a new mutation (neither parent had a mutation).
Singapore
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is Marfan syndrome dangerous? Any possible medication to get rid of the possible health problems?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Potentially yes..: Marfan syndrome is a disorder of the connective tissues which strengthen the body--medically, it affects the skeletal (weaker tissues, joints, flatfeet etc) , cardiovascular (dilated aortic root, valve trouble etc..), eye (cataract/lense dislocation), and skin systems. Most dangerous is involvement in the heart as above. Unfortunately, no specific medication available. Consult doc. Good luck.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
I read about clinical trials of Losartan & Doxycycline re: safety & efficacy in suppressing development of aneurysm; haven't seen results.
Oct 28, 2012

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer12 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
