U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

i have extreme pain normal after surguery, what to do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Call your surgeon: Any surgical procedure is not completely risk-free. Pain, swelling and infection following surgery is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery. After that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. Alternate Vicodin with NSAIDs OTC (e.g. Advil) to manage the inflammation. If concerned call your surgeon for acute pain management. Be well soon!
Dr. Vikram Patel
Pain Management 37 years experience
Surgical pain: I would advise you to be more specific so that doctors can help you better. Any surgery can cause pain. Pain is normal but should be treated effectively. Increased pain may be a cause for concern and you should consult your surgeon right away. Most surgical pain is felt during the hours immediately after surgery and should gradually decrease. Good luck and hope you feel better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Is pain common after a tkr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Pain immediately after is painful however long term pain is not unless something is going on.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What's the gate control theory for pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Duh!!!: You don't need to know because it will not help you care for yourself. Only if you are writing a research paper. For chronic pain begin a self-care with a wellness program of vits, magnesium glycinate, sleep hygiene, exercise, self massage, chiropractor, yoga, heat, epsom tub soaking, stretching all are needed. In my practice I use acupuncture and myofascial tissue release.
Methuen, MA
A 38-year-old male asked:

I believe I have a large single milia (about 1/2" relativey flat) in the center of my cheat. I have been able to "empty" it once but it is painful. What is involved in removing it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ellen Turner
Dermatology 20 years experience
Easy.: See your dermatologist and he/she can numb it, and shave it off--no problem.
A 20-year-old female asked:

Why would my right ovary hurt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
You may have a cyst: Or other problems or it may not be your ovary see your gyn for a pelvic ultrasound, and make sure you are not pregnant.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How painful is an emg (electromyogram) test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Mild?: Emg needles vary in size; the monopolar needles quite small, even close to acupuncture size, and the coaxial needles quite larger in comparison. Any size needle may leave a small painful bruise. The electrical shocks will make a limb jump, and may be irritating. Thus, pain may be secondary to choice of technique, but also, due to anxiety level in the patient. Pain usually mild, well tolerated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
