U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how do i know if a bacterial infection is causing my child to vomit and have diarrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
It is difficult: Bacterial gastroenteritis can be difficult to discern from viral gastroenteritis (nausea, vomiting and diarrhea). Bacterial infection tends to cause bloody stools, higher fever, significant mucous in the stool, and companion sore throat or headache. Viral gastroenteritis tends to be less violent, the fever less dramatic, and rarely bloody stools. It may require a culture or blood test to decide.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
