A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please explain if it is true that having oral sex with someone when you have a cold sore (fever blister) will give that person genital herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
There is potential: For herpes simplex virus 1 to be transmitted to genitalia. Oral sex has potential to transmit a number of sti's. Herpes simplex, hiv, hpv, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis ; hepatitis can be spread via oral sex.
Answered on Mar 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If you didn't have a cold sore when you performed oral sex on your boyfriend it is unlikely but not impossible that you gave him genital herpes. Studi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes - HSV1 & HSV2: Yes - unfortunately there can be cross over between the 2 different types of herpes. These viruses are always adapting and looking for 'new opportunit ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Go see a MD: It is impossible to speculate as to whether this is or is not a problem without examination and visualization.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Celia Dominguez
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Be careful: both type one and type two can actually be genital or oral. best to stay away from lesions
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month