U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 22-year-old male asked:

dr i m 22 have a right testis pain.ultrasound showed microlithasis and early varicocele on left testis 3mm & on valsalva 3.3mm.plz clearify im worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer : Testicular microlithiasis not an uncommon incidental finding on ultrasound. Weak association with development of testicular cancer. No rx recommended: only regular self-exam for testicular mass. Varicoceles present in 15-20% of males. Occasional cause of infertility. Also, no rx needed if no fertility issues. Neither of the above problems is usually associated with pain. If bothersome, see urology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
