U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 48-year-old female asked:

what is a lobulated heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule with scattered calicifications in the inferior right lobe of thyroid mean?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Thyroid Nodule: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 70% of the population has a nodule (many don't know it). About 5% of nodules are cancerous, which is why we care. Unless there were concerning characteristics on the ultrasound like microcalcifications, >1cm, taller than wide or increased blood flow or you have a family history or radiation exposure, typically we just follow-up with an annual ultrasound.
Dr. Stephanie Lee
Endocrinology 41 years experience
The ultrasound description of this thyroid nodle has several characteristics associated with an increased risk of cancer (lobulated, hypoechoic, calcifications). If you have family history of thyroid cancer or a history of head and neck radiation, the nodule should have an ultrasound guided fine needle biopsy. If you do not have these risk factors, the nodule should be biopsied of > 1 cm.
Jan 17, 2014
Dr. Daniel Weiss
Endocrinology 46 years experience
Dr Lee stated this perfectly. These are all concerning features. Unless this is a very small nodule, less than 8-10 millimeters, a biopsy is warranted.
Jan 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to have a solitary nodule with cystic degeneration in the left lobe of thyroid?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Recommend biopsy: Although there are characteristic finding on us that help up get an idea of what type of nodule it is. The gold standard for diagnosis is a us guided needle biopsy. It is relatively non invasive and has good accuracy.
Miami, FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Solid nodule seen within the mid to inferior right thyroid lobe posteriorly, demonstrate internal vascularity as well as a few punctuate echogenic ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Thyroid nodule: It seems like you should probably have this taken out.
Boston, MA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Nodule on my right thyroid over year grew from 1.2cm to 1.6cm. Left lobe nodule 1.1cm to 1.4cm. Should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ketan Mody
Sports Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Sorry to say it like that but you need to definitely have this checked out. It seems like you have had it looked at on MRI or something to know the size, an endocrinologist or thyroid surgeon needs to see you for this. What are your other syptoms? Those matter as well.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Solitary subcentimeter nodule in the left thyroid lobe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Watch/retest: Unless you have a thyroid cancer history, the nodule is suspicious on ultrasound or other factors are in play -- check serum thyroglobulin and thyroid function. Repeat doctor's exam an ultrasound in a year. Generally of very low significance and found in over 50% of the population.
A 63-year-old female asked:

Left lobe thyroid well vascularized nodule?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Plan depends...: On size usually, <1.5 cm- repeat ultrasound 6-12m > 1.5 cm, vascular and/or calcium in nodule, get fine-needle biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
