U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

when, my nose has bleed i let it bleed because i hate taste of blood in mouth. is it bad not to tilt your head back?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Quite the contrary: You should not tilt your head back, since you could choke on the blood. But you don't have to let it bleed, either. Pinch your nose, right at the middle of the bridge, and keep a firm grip for 10 minutes (watch a clock, it's longer than you think). The pressure will stop the bleeding. And be very gentle when blowing your nose and never pick it, since that's what causes most nosebleeds.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Tilt forward: Tilt your head forward, swallowing blood will make you vomit. Pinch the nose till the bleeding stops. Here is a video with more info for you http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=dp_i-gja7ui.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
