A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could an abscess of the tonsills lead to spinal meningitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Very unlikely: In individuals with normal immune function.
Answered on Jan 27, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: It's possible but unlikely. It can happen anytime bacteria get into the blood stream.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rare but possible: An abscess of the tonsils is actually an abscess in the space around the tonsils, hence the correct name "peritonsillar abscess." the peritonsillar sp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Not common: The circulation in nose is shared with brain and due to close proximity there is concern. Rare to get infection unless there is a serious bacterial l ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Though quite rare in this day and age, neglected acute mastoiditis can spread into the brain and spinal fluid causing meningitis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month