A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could a coldsore (herpes simplex virus) lead to genital warts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Herpes Simplex 1: Could cause genital lesions but it doesn't cause genital warts.Human papillomavirus can cause genital warts.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Independent: Condyloma (genital wart) is caused by entirely different virus, human papilloma virus.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wehbeh Wehbeh
29 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: yes it is possible. You can potentially shed the Herpes virus even when you do not have a visible sore and this shedding can transmit the infection.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
HSV 1 is prevalent: More than 3/4 of people have HSV 1. It is quite likely that you have the virus already. If you have had a cold sore, ever, you have HSV 1. Even if you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Type 1 more common: Cold sores on or near the lips are due to recurrence of herpes type 1 or 2. Herpes viruses, after the initial infection, live in a person's nerves and ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month