A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could people with von willebrand disease or hemophilia get tattoos?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Like everything else involving body art, it's at your own risk. Your physician might be your best guide here. If you take a factor before other procedures, this would perhaps be a good time. Start with something small. I like well-chosen body art and if this is something you've really wanted for some time, i hope you're able to get it.
Answered on Jan 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: Yes but there is a risk of excess bleeding.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Engel
19 years experience in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Different but....: Related. Vwf is a glycoprotein important for primary hemostasis. It cross links collagen at a site of injury with gpib on platelets. Deficiency leads ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Not a good idea: The tattoo machine places the ink and a fine needle into you dermis. There is disruption of the dermis and epidermis and bleeding occurs. The conditio ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Zimmerman
18 years experience in Dermatology
No: I would not recommend any piercing of the skin surface in a patient with hemophilia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month