A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could bladder prolapse cause recurrent urinary tract infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Denman
23 years experience Gynecology
Sometimes: If the bladder prolapse is making it difficult to empty your bladder then that can lead to urinary tract infections. A visit to your doctor to check how much urine is in your bladder after you void is a quick test to see if that is the cause of your infections.
Answered on Dec 3, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
You have options.: You could be fitted for a pessary that would support your pelvic organs. Many women do very well with a pessary. Their are many surgical options for ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not related : Only kidney stones can cause complicated urinary tract infections, gallstones are not directly related to UTI’s.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Urinary tract infection is a general term including upper tract infection (pyelonephritis-infection of kidney) and lower tract infection (cystitis-bla ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes, varying degrees: If you see urine under the microscope, you will see red blood cells. Although gross blood in urine occurs, hemorrhagic cystitis, it is uncommon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month