A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sharp shooting pain down inside of left arm. sporadic. not other signs of heart issue. have appt with orthopaedic doc wed for leg pain, mention this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Yes: But wouldn't wait. Need to see a doctor sooner. No other heart issues is not sufficient of a statement and even if u were a doctor, you still need a cardiac work-up that includes, at least, an electrocardiogram. I would go to an urgent care center or emergency room.
Answered on May 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
LUE numbness.: Some relatively common conditions which can cause one sided arm numbness such as entrapment neuropathy and cervical radiculoapthy will not be detected ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: If you have ben having tests done, I assume you have been getting IVs or blood draws etc done, along with possibly being more sedentary lately… I wou ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not heart attack: Doubt heart attack but the tachycardia needs calrification. Is it due to a cardiac problem or is it due to another cause causing the tachycardia. Thi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month