A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to stop breastfeeding when the baby starts biting me? seems like a sign.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
No need to: Mothers can continue breastfeeding after baby's teeth come it. It is easy to encourage your baby to not bit while breastfeeding with a firm no and removing baby from the breast when she/he bites. They will learn quickly that biting momma stops the nursing. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
that is "after baby's teeth come in"
Apr 4, 2012
Dr. Jeannette Gonzalez-simon
16 years experience Pediatrics
Sure.: You can stop if she is biting you but most babies will stop this with time. If she bites, pull her off for a few seconds. She will learn that when she bites you she will not get milk. This does happen more if you are latching her on when she is not really hungry. When the baby is hungry she will drink and not bite. When they are playing & just need pacification they tend to bite more often.
Answered on Mar 19, 2014
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
On demand: You should feed your baby when he/she is hungry, so this equates to on demand. The baby may not feed very well if he or she is not hungry when the cl ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Overlapping issues: This era saw many changes in family life.Many women worked outside the home & needed an easier way to feed the child. Soon after the first antibiotics ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Nothing: Nothing. A hemoglobin of 10.5 in a 7 month old is normal.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Infants spit up: after eating when they have eaten too much. Other less common reasons include reflux, pyloric stenosis, milk intolerance and more rarely structural a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month