U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is chest pain alone symptom of heart attack?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim McDonough
Cardiology 48 years experience
Could be.: Heart attacks can have many symptoms, or only one or a few of chest pain/pressure/difficulty breathing/arm or jaw discomfort/perspiration/gi upset.
Dr. John Washburn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Not always: Chest pain is a classic symptom of a heart attack, particularly mid-sternal, crushing or pressure-type pain radiating to the neck, jaw or arm. But other symptoms are common, including: nausea, diaphoresis (heavy, cold sweats), shortness of breath, dizziness, even abdominal pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you please tell me what exactly is chest pain a symptom of besides heart attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
Bariatrics 57 years experience
Acid stomach: Acid reflux can give you chest pain.
A 49-year-old member asked:

What causes on and off chest pain other than a possible heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
See your doctor: Could be a problem with skin, nerves, muscle, shoulder, lung, heart, or stomach. See your doctor for a more thorough history, physical exam and further evaluation. If you sleep on your stomach you could have a neck strain that radiates pain to the chest or arm. Get checked out just to make sure.
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

Can chest pain from heart block lead to heart attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher John
Pulmonary Critical Care 45 years experience
Not normally associa: Heart block is generally not related to chest pain unless there is associated coronary artery disease.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can chest pain for 5 days be a heart attack?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Can be: Any chest pain in people with significant risk factors should not be ignored.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you have overnight chest pain and still be having a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Don't wait too long: Time is muscle! that means the longer you wait with chest pain the more heart muscle could die. If you have typical chest pain or pressure radiating to your jaw or neck that does not go away with rest you may be having a heart attack. Nausea, sweating, and crushing chest pain are the common symptoms. 5 minutes of chest pain is plenty to start worrying about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
