U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

I am allergic to penicillin, can other antibiotics be used to treat meningitis?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Goldsobel
Allergy and Immunology 45 years experience
Yes: Meningitis is a very serious infection requiring close medical attention. Viral meningitis is most common is not treated with antibiotics. If one has bacterial meningitis, this is a medical emergency. If allergic to penicillin, other antibiotics can be used. In certain indications, one can be desensitized to penicillin.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: For bacterial meningitis, you can take alternatives to penicillin. Antibiotics cannot treat meningitis caused by viruses though.

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to penicillin. Am I also allergic to other antibiotics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 22 years experience
Possibly: You may be allergic to other synthetic penicillins as well as cephalosporins. Honestly, there are so many alternatives to these antibiotics that you should use alternative antibiotics unless it is absolutely necessary, then a consultation with an allergy/immunology specialist is warranted.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
