A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain in nipples, giddiness, food carving 4m d last 10 days. period delayed by 9 days and pregnancy test is negative. is this pregnancy early symptoms?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: Yes you could be pregnant. Repeat pregnancy test as first one may have been done too early to detect pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Would have expected : + on pregnancy test by now. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problems. #1 reason is pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely to be pregn: If pregnancy test 9 days after missed period is negative you are very very likely to be pregnant.Just to be 100% positive you can repeat the test and that will decide once and for all if you may be pregnant.
Answered on Jan 4, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Wait for period: The chest pain is probably a separate and unrelated phenomenon. Press on the place of the chest where it hurts. If pain is aroused is probably tziet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bates jr.
23 years experience Critical Care
Possibly: While most tests would be positive by now there are times when this result you have can be seen. I would suggest a visit to your provider for an eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If the pregnancy tests are negative, it is unlikely that you are pregnant but vaginal contraceptive film is not a very reliable form of contraceptive ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month