A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

happy new yr! i'm on the nuvaring. i'm getting pelvic pain but i also have sciatica right now and i think the pain may be traveling. is either possible? i worry about ov cancer too but that's a reach

3 doctor answers
Dr. Shahid Rafique
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Symptoms of sciatica including pain, numbness or weakness radiating from the buttock down to the foot or ankle is unlikely to be caused by NuvaRing . Your pcp can examine you carefully and determine if it is indeed scistica and needs further work up.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubt OV CA: Especially if you have had a normal gyn exam within a reasonable time. If you have sciatica it could all be coming from your low back, had anyone done an MRI or even x-rays to see if they can see a problem? Physical therapy might help but it would be nice to know what the problem is!
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Speak with Doctor: your OB can discuss your issues with the nuvaring. Regarding the sciatica, it may need to be worked up. Suggest seeing a spine specialist to discuss your options for evaluation and treatments.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jyothishree Pinnaka
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Age?: What about urine nitrite? Inadequate info in questions for diagnosis. Why you thinking of cancer? What risk factors???
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your obgyn: For an exam, blood preg etst to r/o ectopic preg , etc, and to make sure u do not have an abnormal ovarian cyst that is causing teh pain.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If you used your unvarying correctly this chance is low. Getting a pregnancy test would answer your question.
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, it is normal because NuvaRing doesn't cure it. It may control it to a degree.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month