U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

how common is encephalitis caused by vaccine allergy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Exceedingly rare: Extraordinarily rare. In fact, almost unheard of in the literature, vaers reporting system or medical studies involving vaccinations.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Lightning: Statistically speaking, you will be struck by lightning 9-10 times for every such side effect.Unbelievably rare.This is much, much, much, much less than the risk of brain problems caused by the vaccine preventable diseases if allowed to occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you still be lactose intolerant even though the IgE allergy test claims no allergy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Lactose intolerance is due to the lack of lactase in the GI tract. This is te enzyme tht digests lactose. Without it a person gets gas, cramping and diarrhea despite not having any allergy. Bacteria in the colon cause the gas and the sugar(lactose) acts as a laxative.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:

I received 5 vaccinations yesterday and now I feel terrible. How long would the side effects last. I got the polio meningococo chicken pox etc.....?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Initial Rxn 48h: The pain & discomfort of any big series generally clears in 48hrs. With the MMR young adults sometimes have some mild joint stiffness or pain that can last a week or so but may not show up for 1-2 wks.
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What nasal decongestants could I use for my allergy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Allergy: It's best to limit your exposure to the allergens if possible. Antihistamines taken regularly may eliminate your symptoms. Decongestants can make you jittery, keep you awake or even cause high blood pressure! your pcp, ENT or allergist can do more if necessary.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
