A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

this 65 year old woman was bitten by her cat on the dorsal aspect of the right middle finger. any risk of infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Bites are notorious for getting infected. Should scrub wound as soon as possible soap ; water. Should inflammation occur see pcp.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go see your doctor: Regardless of age (both biter & bitee), a (pet) cat bite needs medical evaluation, especially when close to joints like hands & fingers. Check ... Read More
A 12-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Get it examined: Some infections are not so bad and will heal with time. Others especially on the finger need to have antibiotics, and sometimes need to be lanced ope ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Incomplete question: When you submit a question, you need to provide enough background information for site docs to review.You must also submit a question that reflects t ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Both : Both gout and infection can cause these symptoms. Cuts in the skin can be a path for infection, accompanied by swelling and redness gouty deposits ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month