U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 30-year-old female asked:

third finger pain and swelling after drinking. what is the cure? pain in finger joint.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Generally no conn--: Ection between the 3rd finger and drinking, unless under the influence you jammed it or fell on it, or injured it somehow. See your pcp and have a xray taken to rule out a fracture. Other possibilities would be a contusion with discoloration... Blueish/greenish as well of the finger, or some ligament/tendon injury to the finger. Good luck and best wishes for 2014.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Finger pain: You may have gout of the hand after drinking. See a rheumatologist for evaluation and cut down on the drinking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
