A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had tubal reversal tubes back together dr said length tubes were short but good flow chances of pregnacy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Difficult to say: It truly depends on the final length of the anastomosis. It needs to be at least 3 cm to have some possible successful function for pregnancy.
Answered on Dec 31, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Impossible: I think i would defer to your surgeon. Any answer here would be nothing more than guessing. I wish you well.
Answered on Dec 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
How long?: Your chances depend on many things besides tubes, but if you were normally fertile before the ligation let's assume you still are. The chance of pregn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: You will need to be evaluated possibly with a hysterosalphingogram or laparoscopy to evaluate the tubes that are left befor that decision can be made.
A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
She : She is your fiance, therefore I am assuming you knew this was a possibility before you proposed to her. You did not mention in your post what she want ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
You : You are describing in vitro fertilization, which is a well-established procedure with a good success rate. The cost for the procedure varies, as does ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month