U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 20-year-old female asked:

If i have a blue-gray spot on my skin, how long should i wait before getting it removd? if i wait too long before getting it removed, will the cancer spread?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Get seen: These are often deep ("blue") nevi or dermatofibromas and are seldom malignant, but since you've raised the question, it needs to be seen without delay. You're young and you need to get into the mind-set, right now, of not delaying at all in getting seen for any lesion that you have any reason to think is cancer.
Last updated Dec 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
