A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got married before one year and three months, my wife had hyperprolactinemia which prevented prgnancy occurance, now hormones normal but no pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See doctor: There may be additional infertility issues. 33% of the time it's male related, 33% it's female related and 33% of the time it's unknown. Even though pituitary is fixed, as it were, still could be other reasons for infertility. A doctor can help you both sort out. Male should be tested, if hasn't already.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Celia Dominguez
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Usually if you were regular before you started the birth control pill and you presently aren't menopausal then the hormones actually return to "normal ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Schermer
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Fingering will not affect your ability to get pregnant.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Fertility: Be more patient, see your OB, and if necessary, visit a fertility specialist to see if a hormonal imbalance is at the root of your problems. You proba ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
depends: Lh levels vary during the menstrual cycle. If it was done mid cycle, it would be high associated with ovulation. If your periods are regular, you sh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month