U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

will the side effects for adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends upon: Upon which side effects were talking about. Most of them to go away within the first week or two. However, insomnia can persistent and require either additional medication for a change of the dose or change in the timing of the dosing. I recommend that you discuss those issues with your prescribing doctor. Have a great new year.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can prolonged use of Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause or contribute to adrenal failure?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Rosh
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
Maybe: All medications have side effects, but to the best of my knowledge, long term use does not lead to adrenal insufficiency.
A 36-year-old member asked:

I lost my insur 4 months ago and can no longer afford my Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) 30 mg XR I've been on for 3yr. I am experi problems now. Is there an OTC equil?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Soroosh Armandi
Anti-Aging Medicine 16 years experience
No: What you could do is contact the manufacturer. Show them proof that you were legitimately on this medication and quite often they can mail you samples for free. There's a special form to fill out, and i believe your physician also needs to fill out a portion of the form. Don't buy it on the internet. It is a schedule ii drug. Dea can prosecute you for this without a valid prescription.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) with thermogenics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: I would add that, it seems like you are trying to lose weight? Taking Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can also cause weight loss and low appetite. I am afraid that if you don't eat properly, you could actually create some other problems you don't want. Thermogenics may increase one's blood pressure and heart rate. Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can do that too. Taking both together is not advised and should be discussed with your dr.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take a 70mg Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) pill?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Wha? : The biggest dosed pill of Adderall is 30 mg. You must mean vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) which goes up to 70 mg. The dose of stimulant is determined by the response of the patient & the absence of side effects. Your doctor is best positioned to help decide which dose is best for you. As long as you tolerate the medication, the actual dose is unimportant.
Maple Valley, WA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Do margaritas effect the absorption of adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine)? 20mg

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Yes: The alcohol increases toxicity of amphetamines. The alcohol and citrus juice will alter the liver metabolism. I do not approve of adderal in adults.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
