U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

could a fourteen year old recieve chin augmentation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Wait for maturity: It is always possible to do a chin augmentation but for a cosmetic correction it would be best if the patient was more mature. You do not want the implant to cause a problem with the growth of the immature bone. This skeletal maturity is about 16 years old in a female and 18 in a male.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
