A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex before i took a pregnancy test.the pregnancy test came out negative is there a possibility that i may miss my period next month again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Pregnancy test will turn positive about 2 weeks after fertilization.
Answered on Dec 21, 2013
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unrelated: Your statements do not quite add up. You tested too soon for a valid test. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use birth control for every sex act.
Answered on Dec 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consistency good: Always good to be consistent with contraceptive use. Missing pills may not only give you irregular bleeding/spotting but can also increase your risk o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carisa Hines
20 years experience Palliative Care
Irregular periods: Irregular periods can occur and can be normal. Best to monitor your cycle over the next 2-3 months.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Seriously?: You need a new doctor. Bloating and flatulence are not in any way a sign of pregnancy. They do not indicate any reason to do a pregnancy blood test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month