U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

To my last question, if i'm feeling fine now, is it okay to take the second pill of sulfamethoxazole-tmp today and see if it makes me sick again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Sure, you can try: Sulfamethoxazole-tmp (bactrim) is a good medicine but can cause some stomach upset--such as nausea/vomitting, and less frequently diarrhea etc... If symptoms are severe, i recommend consulting doc for an alternative. Good luck.
Last updated Dec 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
