A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dermatologist prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for mrsa. it cleared for two months, now it came back. on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) again, little to no improvement halfway through.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Go to the doctor: I hear you. If a treatment is not working, especially with a potentially deadly infection, one must change the treatment or add to the treatment. Please. It is time to get help in person for this serious problem.
Answered on Dec 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infectious disease: I think after this much time and your recurring questions, it may be time to see an infectious disease specialist or to get an opinion from an expert ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
You may: Your PCP can also take a culture for lab analysis and treat you with a definite antibiotic based on the sensitivity profile. This is not beyond what y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Drainage: Antibiotics won't treat boils. They need to be opened and drained. You should see your doctor it go to an emergency room or urgent care center.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Using a dose: On the high side. Perfectly safe as long as renal function is normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month