A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to use tampons?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Health Care: One does not usually go to see the doctor for such questions. There are absolutely no medical reasons to interfere with your choice of personal hygiene products.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: As long as you change tampons roughly every 4 to 6 hours. Ensure that you remove the tampon within 8 hours at the longest.
Answered on Oct 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Washburn
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Pelvic rest (nothing inserted in vagina) is usually recommended for 6 weeks after delivery in order to allow for healing and prevent post-partum infec ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The use of tampons will not affect a uti.
A female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
OK: It is OK for you to use the tampons, it will not have any effect on the ovarian cyst.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Get to the Doctor: Do not go to the er, but go see your gynecologist. Bleeding is not normal when you do not have ovaries or a uterus.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month