A member asked:

I may be about 3 weeks pregnant- i take 12.5 mg atenolol bid - should i stop its for high hr (pots) did i already harm baby? also had norflex (orphenadrine) & motrin

A doctor has provided 1 answer

No: You likely haven't harmed the baby, though you should see doctor and see if has another recommendation. Most cardiologists are going to recommend metoprolol in pregnancy for elevated heart rate control. It's in the same class of medications but better for pregnant women. Make sure you have appointment right away, either with doctor who prescribed you the atenolol, or with an ob/gyn, don't wait!

Answered 12/21/2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to take 300mg of norflex (orphenadrine) 100mg er tabs?

A doctor has provided 1 answer