U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

i need your expertise, is breast tenderness a symptom of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Possibly: Breast cancer sx's can include a mass. Masses that are painless, irregular ; hard are more suggestive of cancer but they can also be tender, painful ; soft. Swelling of the breast; thickened, red, skin; non-milky nipple discharge; new retraction of nipple, puckering or irritation of skin or pain ; sometimes swollen lymph nodes under the arm(s). For risk factors seek medical evaluation.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Non-specific: Breast tenderness is a very non-specific symptom. It is not indicative of breast cancer. Further evaluation is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it possible to breastfeed exclusively after feeding my child a mix of breast milk and formula?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: If you pump frequently enough and are able to increase your milk supply to an amount sufficient to allow normal weight gain in the baby, you can gradually change from a mix of breast milk and formula to exclusive breastfeeding.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A member asked:

If my breast has a painful lump, and im nursing, is it a clogged milk duct?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Could be: If you have pain, swelling, redness or a new lump, always consult your gyn or primary care doctor. This could be a clogged duct, and may lead to infection. Your doctor can advise you.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
