A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am concerned about my adhd medication affecting my growth spurt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Namerow
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely.: Years ago, there were some studies that suggested a negative impact on growth with certain adhd meds. However, carefully done studies over time have been able to show no effect on growth. Currently, there are 8 or 9 meds for adhd. While they all may work differently, your doc should choose and titrate the dose carefully. The correct dose and med is transformative for many children!
Answered on Dec 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
ADHD: If your heart and cardiovascular system is otherwise normal, then stimulant medication for adhd doesn't represent a large risk. If you happen to have ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
LFT's: I would not worry about this. Your liver is resilient . I highly doubt you wouldn't pass this test. Good Luck
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glen Elliott
43 years experience Child Psychiatry
Hard to know: Cipramil (citalopram) is an antidepressant typically used to treat either anxiety or depression or both. About 1/3 of those with adhd also have signi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Meet with a: psychologist who specializes in ADHD. They can work with you on techniques that can help you stay focused. If it is not enough, you can always get eva ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month