U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to get canker sores the morning after performing oral sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: Canker sores may be due to hsv 1 (common) or hsv 2 (not usually). Oral sex can transmit the virus via body fluids.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can canker sores come from giving oral sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Zweig
Dentistry 45 years experience
Maybe: A canker sore is an ulcer. It can either be from a virus, or trauma. If you traumatize your mouth during oral sex, you may develop an ulcer.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
