A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

9 weeks preg. Red spotting. Or usually tan discharge. Called nurse says normal unless more spotting. Should i be worried. Had ultra 7w3d had heartbeat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Greg Hinson
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Reassuring that...: Reassuring that you heard the heartbeat at 7.5 weeks. Still possible to have a miscarriage, and there is not way to tell you with certainty that the new red spotting isn't this, but if it is, there is nothing to do to prevent it. So i would suggest taking that as the positive sign it is, relaxing, and looking forward to your next appointment, at ~11 weeks, when you should be able to hear it again!
Answered on Apr 30, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Emergency Pill: Potential side effects with emergency contraception can include: tender breasts; changes in menstrual flow (spotting, bleeding, early or late period); ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Morning after pill: Doubt pregnancy
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. Bleeding about 3- ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Blain
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Pregnancy discharge: Brown discharge all by itself is not worrisome or indicative of miscarriage. If you get bleeding or cramping or tissue, fevers, itching, odor, or any ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month