A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just had surgery for numerous adhesions. could this be cause of upper abdominal pn & nausea that i've had for mths. all other tests normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phan answered
22 years experience General Surgery
Hmmmm: Yes, but surgery for adhesion pain tend to be short live because, new adhesions will form from the new surgery then you may be back to the same old problem again. Hope this is not the case for you.
Answered on Mar 30, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendell Goins
42 years experience General Surgery
DIET: One out of ten patients who have had abdominal surgery will require additional surgery for small bowel obstruction due to adhesive disease. If you ha ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
There is no way now: Currently, there is no known way to reduce abdominal adhesions after intra-abdominal operations. There are a variety of films and fluids that can be u ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Descriptor, Not DX : "abdominal cocoon" is more of a description of the type of adhesions present rather than a specific diagnosis. Typically, we don't operate to remove a ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
42 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Surgery for: Abdominal adhesions is only necessary if the adhesion block the bowel or other tubular structure such as the kidney ureters. If no blockage is present ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month