A member asked:

Is it possible that a person with hiv that has already progressed to aids can lessen the disease by taking antiretroviral drugs?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Yes indeed: Especially if previous treatment of the patient or the virus in a previous individual has not caused resistance, recovery is generally good.

Answered 5/16/2016

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

AIDS Medicines: Almost all humans living with HIV can be treated with a cocktail of the HIV medications. This approach, even when started on someone who has progressed to the point of having aids, can suppress the virus, allow the immune function to recover, and to regain the ability to live a full and normal life. So, yes, of course. There is a miracle underfoot in the communities affected by hiv.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could pornstars have aids/hiv and other types of disease's?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Are there any diseases that have same symptoms as HIV aids?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What are diseases/illnesses similar to aids/hiv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

There is a sexual disease. It is HIV aids. What to do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...