A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have lower back pain and dull ache on both sides of my stomach. i have a scan arranged for friday to locate my mirena (levonorgestrel) coil as threads can't be found?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Margaret Nusca
52 years experience General Practice
May be inflammation: This may be inflammation from a Mirena (levonorgestrel) that has moved. This can happen but the Mirena (levonorgestrel) must be removed so see your gynecologist.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Wiebe
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Get an ultrasound: Get an ultrasound right away to ensure that it didn't migrate through the wall of the uterus. They are known to do that.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
This: Could be hormonal changes resulting in Premenstrual Symptoms or the start of a virus. If there is concern for pregnancy despite being on Mirena, (levo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly please see: Your gyn for an exam and a pelvic ultrasound.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Cyclic: If you are having cyclic bleeding it's normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month