A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

boyfriend just found a genital wart on him, we've had sex once what are the chances i will get it? i have not received the shot to prevent hpv!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is possible: You should get checked by a doctor. If you used a condom there is a much less chance you will pick up the hpv virus. Also the hpv vaccine only covers 4 of the most common srtains of hpv (over 140 strains of hpv).
Answered on Apr 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The vaccine can be helpful to you by decreasing your chances of getting another hpv strain that cause genital warts or those that are linked to cancer ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Need treatment: You have to under go complete treatment, your partner need to be checked for genital herpes, if you both have it , you two have to get it eradicated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Tissue specific: These germs tend to grow only in certain locations.The HPV genital wart strain likes the skin of your genital/anal region. It is not going to seed ont ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Different strain: Wart strains are associated with warts, cancer strains with cancer. You can pick up a cancer strain if exposed, or get the vaccine to protect yoursel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month