U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it okay that i am worried about 8 wasp stings?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
It is alright to : Worry. However, if you are not allergic - it is most likely that your reaction will consist of pain, swelling and redness at the site. For generalized reaction please obtain prompt medical help. Seek medical care for milder allergic reactions: swelling of > 4 inches, nausea, GI cramps, diarrhea.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Provided original answer
Severe allergic reactions may present with swelling of tongue, mouth, lips or throat; difficulty swallowing & breathing, wheezing, tightness of the chest, hives, generalized weakness, confusion & slurring of speech. Call 911 for a severe reaction.
Jan 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
