U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

I got a sunburn several months ago on vacation, and the outline is still there. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
No and Yes.: About the outline? No -- it will go away eventually. About the sunburn? Yes - do it repeatedly and you will accelerate the aging and wrinkling of your skin, and increase your risk of developing skin cancer. Buy a good broad-spectrum sunscreen and apply it every day, whether you plan on sunbathing or not. Your skin will thank you in 20 years.
Dr. Joseph Duvall
Dermatology 47 years experience
No: Discoloration is common after a sunburn. Different skin color will react differently---the darker your skin, the more likely this will happen. If you are out of the sun(winter), the difference in skin color will last until you get sun to even out the pigment. Do not worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
