A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

yesterday i went cold turkey from 125 mg zoloft (sertraline) and .5 mg risperidone and am feeling weird. will i hallucinate i don't want to take drugs anymore?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Must restart meds: My firm and immediate recommendation is that you go back on your medication so that you don't have any type of withdrawal symptoms at all. Hallucinations are absolutely no fun. Your dose of Risperidone is very low and you're on a very moderate dose of zoloft (sertraline). If you're having difficulty with side effects of the medication please contact your psychiatrist to discuss it with him immediately. Never stop the medication precipitously on your own. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
Dr. Ann Rawlings
21 years experience General Practice
DON'T STOP MEDS!: Never stop drugs "cold turkey, " and never decrease or stop drugs without consulting with your health care practitioner. (unless it is an emergency.) there can be very serious side effects. Call your doctor or go to the emergency room right away. P.S. -there is a reason these medications were prescribed for you. Discuss this with you doctor, please!
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes he can: Yes he can over the counter pain meds.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
57 years experience Psychiatry
Yes but: Ssris like zoloft (sertraline) can cause headaches--ck with your doc.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ghiath Kashlan
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Both medications could cause weight gain. Bipolar would need rx but this is to be determined by treating md.
6
6 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Second opinion: The doctor patient relationship is very important. You can start w/getting a second opinion from another doc. If you are more comfortable w/second o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month