U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

I will be 12 weeks pregnant during a january trip to nicaragua (pacific coast) .i am worried about dengue fever and malaria. should i cancel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Mosquito borne : Whether or not you cancel your trip depends entirely upon your own risk/benefit assessment. In any tropical environment where there are mosquitoes there is obviously a risk of acquiring a variety of infections. Dengue, in particular, has become increasingly common. This depends on where in nicaragua you will be going. Often there are jungle trips associated with the resorts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
